Programme
DAY 1 (9:00-17:00)
• Oleg Belozerov, UIC Chairman & RZD President (invited)
• Jean-Pierre Loubinoux, UIC Director General (confirmed)
• Johann Pluy, Division Manager of "Railway Systems", OBB Infra (confirmed)
The first session will introduce the 2030 Sustainable Development Agenda, the COP21 Paris Agreement, considering both the global and national perspectives before focusing on the role that rail transport can play. It will also present key messages for COP22.
Moderator: Jean-Pierre Loubinoux
Herbert Kasser Secretary General of the Austrian Federal Ministry for Transport
Yves Desjardins-Siciliano, CEO Via Rail Canada and Chairman of UIC North American Region (confirmed)
Kamel Ben Naceur, Director, Directorate of Sustainability, Technology and Outlooks (International Energy Agency) (confirmed)
Herbert Lechner – Deputy Managing Director
Chief Scientific Officer Austrian Energy Agency (confirmed)
Rajesh Sethi, Manager Sustainable Development and Mechanisms programme, UNFCCC (confirmed)
Moderator: Libor Lochman - Executive Director of CER (confirmed)
Moderated panel session with a focus on the key issues at European level for achieving low-emission mobility. Decarbonising the transport sector thus remains both a challenge and an opportunity for European policymakers, and low-carbon transport modes such as rail can play a big role in effectively reducing GHG emissions. The panel discussion will address the greenhouse gas emission targets, the EU strategy and actions.
Welcome words by Libor Lochman, CER Executive Director
Keynote Speech by Eddy Liégeois, European Commission
Moderated Roundtable discussion
Question & Answers from attendance (10 min.)
Panellists:
• Eddy Liégeois, Head of Unit, European Commission DG MOVE
• Alfredo Sanchez Vicente, Project Manager, European Environment Agency
• Andreas Gehlhaar, Head of Environmental Affairs, DB
• Andreas Mehlhorn, Head of Mobility Consulting, Siemens
12:30 - 13:30: LUNCH BREAK
This session will consider how strategic issues concerning the contribution of railway companies to key Sustainable Development Gaols and how this can secure a competitive advantage. It will examine innovative business models, technology and finance, technology transfer, amongst other issues
FREIGHT CORRIDORS: Goal 9 (Industry infrastructure and Innovation)
• Márton Feldmann,CEO MÁV-START Railway Passenger Transport Co. (confirmed)
• Michail Stahlhut, CEO SBB Cargo International AG (confirmed)
• Dr. Michael Fassnauer, CEO UBIMET (confirmed)
• Thomas Kargl, CEO Far East Land Bridge (confirmed)
• Eva Molnar, Director UNECE (video message confirmed)
RAILWAYS AND LIVABLE CITIES: Goal 11 Sustainable Cities and Communities
• Ing. Günter STEINBAUER Managing Director Wiener Linien (Public Transport of Vienna) (confirmed)
• Dr. Meike Niedbal, Corporate Strategy, Head of Sustainability Management and Corporate Foresight, DB (confirmed)
• Henry Marty-Gauquié, Honorary Director at the European Investment Bank (confirmed)
SUSTAINABLE ENERGY (Goal 7 Affordable and Clean Energy, Goal 13, Climate Action)
MODERATOR: Laura Fariello, OeBB (confirmed)
• Johann Pluy, Division Manager Of “Railway Systems”, Obb Infra (confirmed)
• Charith Konda, Climate Policy Initiative (confirmed)
• Ewald Marco Munzer, CEO Münzer Bioindustrie (confirmed)
• Dr. Prazak-Reisinger, Director innovation, OMV (confirmed)
A series of short (1-2 min / slide) presentations by a wide range of UIC members to showcase sustainability initiatives from their company
The Gala Dinner will take place at the Hofburg Convention Centre - Rooftop Foyer. Only registered participants to the conference can attend the Gala Dinner.
DAY 2 (9:00-17:00)
WELCOME PARTICIPANTS
Introduction to the day’s program
PARALLEL WORKSHOPS
Series of technical workshops looking in detail at key issues for railway sustainability. Separate concept notes and briefing will be developed for each session. The total number of sessions may be reduced depending on available capacity.
9:20-11:00
1. Carbon Footprint in railways: integrated scope and innovative tools
Moderator: François Cuenot (Independent consultant) (confirmed)
Fabian Scherer, SBB (confirmed)
Per Corshammar, TUV-SUD (confirmed)
Imed Ben Fredj, Eiffage (confirmed)
Jon Casey, presenting on behalf of RSSB, Principal Environmental Consultant, Infrastructure, ATKINS (confirmed)
2. Sustainable procurement in the rail sector: taking larger strides and leapfrogging along the sustainability path
Moderator: Sanjay Kumar, DFCCIL, Ministry of Railway
Government of India (confirmed)
Dr. Farid Yaker, Programme Officer, Sustainable Public Procurement, UNEP (confirmed)
Amandine Noureldin, Railsponsible, Germany (confirmed)
Dr Cheul Lee, Korea Rail Research Institute (KRRI)/UIC (confirmed)
James Cadman, Action Sustainability, UK (confirmed)
David McClintock, Global Marketing Director, EcoVadis (confirmed)
Ferdinand Zinsmeister, Procurement, ÖBB-Infrastruktur AG (confirmed)
3. Railway noise in the common noise assessment method CNOSSOS
Moderator: Paul de Vos, SATIS (confirmed)
Marco Paviotti/Ivana Juraga/Bernard Berger (alternatively), European Commission (confirmed)
Rick Jones, Extrium (confirmed)
Simon Shilton, Acustica (confirmed)
Ulrich Möhler, Möhler und Partner (confirmed)
Hans van Leeuwen, DGMR, (confirmed)
4. Sustainable Tourism (TOP RAIL)
Moderator: Glenn Frommer, ESG Matters (confirmed)
Carles Casas, FGC Ferrocarrils de la Generalitat de Catalunya (confirmed)
Vanessa Perez, UIC (confirmed)
Dieter Dubkowitsch, RhB Rhaetian Railway (confirmed)
Nami Mizuguchi, JR Group (confirmed)
John Fuller, Fedecrail (confirmed)
5. Digital communication and energy efficiency in railways: driving, metering and billing
Moderator: Ian Papworth, Consultant(confirmed)
Dyre Martin Gulbrandsen, ERESS (confirmed)
Bart Van der Spiegel, Infrabel (confirmed)
Harald Jony, OBB (confirmed)
Yoon-Young Chun KRRI (confirmed)
11:15-13:00
1. Weather resilience and climate change adaptation
Moderator: John Dora, JD Consulting (confirmed)
Jae Young Lee, KRRI (confirmed)
Friedrich Zotter, Austrian Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology (confirmed)
Wolfgang Zottl ÖBB-Infrastruktur AG (confirmed)
Jun Iijima, UBIMET (confirmed)
2. GRI G4 Reporting: challenges for rail sector
Moderator: Glenn Frommer, ESG Matters (confirmed)
Lorenzo Radice, FSI (confirmed)
Bruno Riendeau, Via Rail (confirmed)
Carola Wijdoogen, NS (confirmed)
Robert Rubinstein, TBLI (confirmed)
3. Energy efficiency projects: potential improvements for mid and long term
Moderator: Harald Jony, OBB (confirmed)
Raimondo Orsini, Sustainable Development Foundation (confirmed)
Eduardo Prieto, FFE (confirmed)
Eduardo Pilo, EPRail (confirmed)
Jean-Francois Reynaud, CAF (confirmed)
Kazakuta Matsumaru, JR (confirmed)
4. Recyclability of rolling stocks
Moderator: Prof. Sakdirat Kaewunruen, University of Birmingham (confirmed)
Ulrika Overstam, Bombardier (confirmed)
Thomas Garnier, Alstom (confirmed)
Kazuyuki Handa, RTRI (confirmed)
Cheul Kyu Lee, KRRI (confirmed)
5. Emissions and air quality: which framework?
Moderator: Philippe Clement, SNCF (confirmed)
François Cuenot, (Independent consultant) (confirmed)
Bruno Riendeau, Via Rail (confirmed)
Roland Nolte, IZT (confirmed)
Luca Refrigieri, Sustainable Development Foundation (confirmed)
13:00 - 14:30: LUNCH BREAK
14:30-16:30
1. Door to door business solutions
Moderator: Raimondo Orsini, Fondazione per lo sviluppo Sostenibile (confirmed)
Carola Wijdoogen, NS and Geert Kloppenburg Urgenda (confirmed)
Luigi Contestabile, TrenItalia (confirmed)
Meike Niedbal, DB (confirmed)
Fabian Scherer, SBB (confirmed)
Jorge Escoin Marin, Euskotren (confirmed)
Luis Casado, UIC (confirmed)
2. Environmental management for maintenance activities
Moderator: Willy Bontick, SNCB (confirmed)
Neil Strong, Networkrail (confirmed)
Craig Hales, SKANSKA (confirmed)
3. Sustainable and smart stations and infrastructures
Moderator: Roland Nolte, IZT (confirmed)
Boris Ivanov, RZD (confirmed)
Gerald Olde Moninkhoff, ProRail (confirmed)
Isao Horiyama, JR (confirmed)
Michelle Papayannakos, RSSB (confirmed)
4. Biodiversity: preventing decline and benefits of effective stakeholders management
Moderator: Thomas Schuh, OeBB (confirmed)
Lucie Anderton, Network Rail (confirmed)
Joachim Lemeri, Eiffage (confirmed)
Andreas Seiler, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (confirmed)
Mattias Olsson, Enviroplanning (confirmed)
Kathrin Pascher, University Vienna (confirmed)
Ulrika Lundin, Trafikverket (confirmed)
Marie Johnsson , Trafikverket (confirmed)
Anne Guerrero, SNCF réseau (confirmed)
DAY 3 - MORNING - Technical Visit
The technical visit will take place in the new Rail Freight Centre South Vienna. Click here for more information.
The bus for the Technical Visit will leave opposite to the Opera Vienna, Opernring 1, 1010 Wien - at 9:15 and the group will be back there around12:30.
Participants are also invited to join a visit of the cultural highlights of Vienna.
Only registered participants can attend and should send an email to philippe@uic.org to confirm their presence on the 14th.